高职单招网欢迎您!
首页 重庆 四川 湖南 福建 河南 广东 湖北 江苏 浙江 山东 安徽 海南 江西 广西 北京 天津 河北 山西 辽宁 吉林 上海 贵州 云南 新疆 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 黑龙江 西藏 内蒙古
您当前位置:天津自主招生网>>单招试题>>单招英语>>文章详情

2019年天津高职自主招生英语模拟试题及答案解析

来源:互联网

时间:2018-11-16

阅读数:999

扫码关注高职单招网

扫码关注大先生教育

第一节:单项选择(共15个小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

例: Stand over there _____ you’ll be able to see it better.

A.or B.and C.but D.while

答案是B。

Mike was _______ known before this award, but in fact he was a campus star in ball games and running even when he was in high school.

A.most B.little C.best D.well

【解析】选B。此题考察副词修饰关系,be known形容词短语知名,根据but转折的前后语境,在获奖以前鲜为人知,但实际上在高中的时候就已经是学校各项球类运动和跑步的明星了,选择否定副词little。

Usually the Player of the Year title is given to a big name from the best team. But this time there is a(n) _______.

A.break B.improvementC.exception D.tradition

【解析】选C。此题考察名词辨析,A为突破之意。B为提高(意在说明针对原物进行精进,变得更好。)C选项为例外。D选项为传统之意。根据句意:通常情况下年度运动员会颁发给最佳团队中的大牌运动员,但是这一次却是个例外。

3.—Excuse me, I wonder if you can help me?

—Sure. _______?

A.What do you want B.What is it C.What is this D.What help

【解析】选B。交际用语的考察,切莫直译归类中文语境。在日常的生活积累中,结合上下文识记答句的出处。A. 你想干吗?(语气非常强硬,一般表达在别人提出非分之要求或结论时候)B.选项,需要帮什么忙。C. 代词this用法错误。这里what is this的意识:这个(东西)是什么。D. 什么忙(纯直译),显示总没有这么用的。

In order to lose weight, the young lady prefers to _______ regularly rather than take expensive weight-losing pills.

A.work out B.leave out C.hang out D.figureout

【解析】选A。动词短语考察,work out【口语】锻炼,leave out遗漏,把…排除在外,hang out闲逛,玩耍,figure out想出,理解,明白。句意:为了减肥,这位年轻的女士更愿意定期锻炼而不是吃昂贵的减肥药。

Since it is a store of so many culture splendors, the new museum _______ plenty of teenage visitors this April break.

A.holds B.strikes C.attends D.draws

【解析】选D。动词辨析,根据句意:因为这里存有如此众多的文化珍品,这家新博物馆在这个四月的假期吸引了众多亲少年参观者。D. draw 及物动词吸引。hold 掌握,主持,strike 袭击,打,罢工。attend 参与,照顾。

6. —I think I’ll give Tom a ring.

—You _______. You haven’t been in touch with him for ages.

A.will B.should C.have to D.may

【解析】选B。情态动词考察,should 考察在客观实际下,情理,法理中应该做某事,没有主观性,强调客观实际。have to 不得不,强调主观性,一种不得已的感情。“不得不”,may “有可能”强调推测。--我认为应该给汤姆打个电话。--你应该打。你好长时间都没和他联系过了。

7. —I called your office at about ten this morning, but there was no reply.

—Oh, that was probably _______ I was paying a visit to a friend in hospital.

A.when B.why C.what D.that

【解析】选A。名词性从句的考察,系动词后表语的位置是小句子,此题考察名词性从句的表语从句。第二句句首代词that指代前文所述的大约早上十点,而那个时候我正在医院探望一个朋友。

Julia, _______ for months after job as an air waitress, finally took a position in a local tour agency.

A.hunting B.hunted C.having huntedD.to hunt

【解析】选C。本题是考察非谓语动词,hunt for 寻找,搜寻,逻辑主语为主句主语Julia,逻辑关系为主动,排除被动选项B,由因在谓语动词之前发生,选择having done形式。句意:茱莉亚之前找了好几个月的空姐工作,最终在当地的旅行社找到了一份职位。

9.—Why do you look so worried?

—My computer broke down and my paper _______ unfinished since.

A.was left B.has left C.left D.has been left

【解析】选D。时态考察中时间状语是第一查找的对象,此题since自从之意。省略了自从我的电脑坏了的语义,为现在完成时的标志词。又因为论文与谓语动词之间为被动用法,故选D。

I guess we’ve already talked about this but I’ll ask you again just _______.

A.in case B.in return C.by nature D.by chance

【解析】选A。介词短语的考察,in case(以防)万一,in return作为回报,作为报答, by nature 天性,就本性而言,by chance 偶然地。根据句意我认为我们就此事已经讨论过但是以防万一我会再次询问你。

My close friends, after they heard about my experiences in South America, _______ said it was totally out of their imagination.

A.which B.them C.all D.who

【解析】选C,此题为难题,很多人会顺势选择非限定从的D选项来用小句子修饰我亲密的朋友,但是,通过对句子的分析得出,after此处为时间状语从句,如果,再在后面构建从句的话,这句整句话就缺少主句了,故大句子本身就是主句,选择副词修饰我所有的亲密朋友都说这完全超出了他们的想象。

12. —When shall we go planting trees in the hill?

— _______ it begins to rain, so they don’t need watering.

A.Unless B.While C.Till D.Not until

【解析】选D。此题此为状语从句的考察,A选项除非,B选项用在句首时候翻译为尽管,为让步状语从句,C选项直到,D选项直到…才。因为下句需要对上句进行回答,故小句子应交待时间这一信息来作答上文的when的问题,选择C或者D,又因为要表达直到下雨我们到山上去种树,故此题选择D。否定词not是对go planting trees 进行的否定。

If only I _______ at the party last night! But I had to prepare for the conference.

A.were B.had been C.have been D.was

【解析】选B。此题考察含蓄虚拟语气,if only 【要是…就好了】,小句子中属于对从句的虚拟,根据时间状语昨天晚上,此题应该选择had done形式。

A group of researchers found that it is the way people consume sugar _______ matters more to teeth health.

A.how B.what C.which D.that

【解析】选D。此题考察的是强调句的构建,matter 作为不及物动词表达很重要之意,这句话的意思是一组研究人员发现正是人们食用糖的方式对牙齿健康的影响很大。

Jenny, have you ever seen a moving scene _______ many people rushed a stranger getting heart attack to hospital?

A.where B.when C.which D.why

【解析】选A。定语从句的考察,先行词为a moving scene(一个令人感人的场景),小句子的主干结构都在,缺少故事发生的背景,缺地点状语选择where。

:完形填空(共20小题:每题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

Adventure is in my blood. And I had been considering how I was going to celebrate my high school graduation. I didn’t just want a small __16__ in the backyard. I started thinking about doing a solo(独自的) __17__ somewhere out of the ordinary. I took out __18__ and drew the 1,500-mile route along which I would be __19__ from the northernmost point in Norway to the southernmost section of Sweden. When I __20__ my plans with my dad, he __21__ as I thought he would. Because I get my adventurous __22__ from him, he was all for it.

I had only been away from my __23__ three days now, but there was an inner __24__ going on inside of me. Part of me was homesick and doubting whether I __25__ could make it. The other part of me was ready to __26__ to myself and my family that I could do it by myself.

On the road, I met another __27__ who was quite a bit older than I was. He had started his journey __28__ by bike at the southern part of Norway and had just finished. I could tell he had a great sense of __29__. It encouraged me not to __30__.

As I listened to my __31__ artists on my MP4 player, I pedaled (踩踏板) with my feet. There was __32__ around me for miles. __33__, that wasn’t entirely true. There were mosquitoes – millions of them. My arms were so dotted with __34__ that they looked like a topographical map. But, however __35__ it would be, nothing could stop my advance towards the destination. As you know, adventure is in my blood.

A.party B.meeting C.conversationD.game

A.flight B.interview C.performance D.trip

A.Instructions B.maps C.magazines D.newspaper

A.walking B.flying C.biking D.running

A.comparedB.shared C.prepared D.changed

A.agreed B.sighed C.left D.cried

A.stories B.spirits C.skills D.hobbies

A.hotel B.school C.home D.office

A.battle B.activity C.request D.discussion

A.Naturally B.really C.usually D.reasonably

A.turn B.reply C.prove D.adapt

A.driver B.jogger C.bicyclist D.pilot

A.alone B.slowly C.patiently D.worriedly

A.humour B.direction C.balance D.satisfaction

Calm down B.break down C.speed up D.give up

A.favourite B.personal C.professional D.successful

A.nobody B.everybody C.anything D.everything

A.Firstly B.Actually C.Eventually D.Fortunately

A.wounds B.cuts C.bites D.burns

A.boring B.confusing C.complex D.difficult

【解析】

文章介绍作者为了庆祝毕业,决定一个人骑自行车旅行,此举得到爸爸的支持,而且途中遇到了另外一个骑自行车的人也给了他鼓励,让他不管有多难,都要朝目的地前进。

16.考查名词:A. party聚会,B. meeting会议,C. conversation谈话,D. lecture讲座,因为是庆祝毕业,作者不想仅仅在后院举行一个聚会,选A。

17.考查名词:A. flight飞行,B. interview面试,C. performance表演,D. trip旅程,从后面的句子:I took out ______ and drew the 1,500-mile route along which I would be ______ from the northernmost point in Norway to the southernmost section of Sweden.可知作者打算单独去旅行,选D。

18.考查名词:A. instructions指示,B. maps地图,C. magazines杂志,D. newspapers报纸,从drew the 1,500-mile route,可知是在地图上画路线,选B。

19.考查动词:A. walking走,B. flying飞行,C. biking骑自行车,D. running跑,从后面的句子:He had started his journey ______ by bike at the southern part of Norway and had just finished.可知作者是骑自行车去旅行的,选C。

20.考查动词:A. compared对比,B. shared分享,C. prepared准备,D. changed改变,作者把计划和父亲分享,选B。

21.考查动词:A. agreed同意,B. sighed叹气,C. left离开,D. cried哭,从后面的句子:Because I get my adventurous ______ from him, he was all for it.可知爸爸是赞同的,选A。

22.考查名词:A. stories故事,B. spirits精神,C. skills技能,D. hobbies爱好,我的冒险精神是来自于爸爸,选B。

23.考查名词:A. hotel旅店,B. school学校,C. home家,D. office办公室,. 从后面的:Part of me was homesick and doubting whether I ______ could make it.可知作者是离开家三天了,选C。

24.考查名词:A. battle战役,B. activity活动,C. request要求,D. discussion讨论,从后面的句子:Part of me was homesick and doubting whether I ______ could make it. The other part of me was ready to ______ to myself and my family that I could do it by myself.可知作者的内心还在斗争,选A。

25.考查副词:A. certainly当然,B. really真实地,C. usually通常地,D. reasonably合理地,从doubting可知作者是怀疑是否能够成功,选B。

26.考查动词:A. turn转变,B. reply答复,C. prove证明,D. adapt改编,适应,我的另一半想向自己和家人证明我能行,选C。

27.考查名词:A. driver司机,B. jogger慢跑者,C. bicyclist骑自行车的人,D. pilot飞行员,从后面的句子:He had started his journey ______ by bike at the southern part of Norway and had just finished.可知作者在路上遇到另外一个骑自行车的人,选C。

28.考查副词:A. alone单独,B. slowly慢地,C. patiently耐心地,D. worriedly担心地,从文章的内容可知这个人也是一个人骑自行车在挪威南部旅行的,选A。

29.考查名词:A. humour幽默,B. direction方向,C. balance平衡,D. satisfaction满意,从前面的had just finished可知作者可以感觉到他有一种满足感,选D。

30.考查词组:A. calm down冷静下来,B. break down分解,C. speed up加速,D. give up放弃,另外一个骑自行车的人的成功鼓励作者不要放弃,选D。

31.考查形容词:A. favourite最喜欢的,B. personal个人的,C. professional专业的,D. successful成功的,用MP3听最喜欢的艺术家,选A。

32.考查代词:A. nobody没有人,B. everybody每个人,C. anything任何事,D. everything每件事,因为作者是一个人旅行,所以周围几英里没有人,选A。

33.考查副词:A. Firstly首先,B. Actually实际上,C. Eventually 最终,D. Fortunately幸运地,实际上,这并不是真实的,选B。

34.考查名词:A. wounds伤口,B. cuts割伤,C. bites咬伤,D. dots点,从前面的There were mosquitoes--- millions of them.可知作者膀子上都是蚊子的咬伤,选C。

35.考查形容词:A. boring令人厌烦的,B. confusing令人困惑的,C. complex复杂的,D. difficult困难的,从后面的句子:nothing could stop my advance towards the destination.可知不管有多难,没有什么能阻止我朝目的地前进,选D。

第二部分 阅读理解(共20个小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A

My Left Foot (1989)

Imagine being a prisoner of your own body, unable to make any movements except to move your left foot. The main character in My Left Foot,based on the real story of cerebral palsy (大脑性麻痹) sufferer Christy Brown,can barely move his mouth to speak, but by controlling his left foot, he’s able to express himself as an artist and poet. For his moving performance of Brown, Daniel Lewis won his first Academy Award for best actor.

Shine (1996)

Do you have a talent you’re afraid to share with the world? David Helfgott seemed meant from childhood to be “one of the truly great pianists,” but the pressures of performing (and pleasing his father) resulted in a complete breakdown. Ten years in a mental institution didn’t weaken Helfgott’s musical gift: When he was rediscovered, he was playing concertos in a bar. Shine received seven Oscar nominations (提名), and Geoffrey Rush won best actor for his performance of Helfgott.

Life Is Beautiful (1997)

Nothing’s more powerful than the love between a parent and a child. In this heartbreaking Italian film, a father (Roberto Benigni) makes an unbelievable sacrifice for his 4-year-old son: trapped in a Nazi concentration camp in 1945, the Jewish man convinces his boy that they are playing a complicated game. He manages to spare him the horror of the terrible war, and even in his final moments of life, keeps his son smiling and hopeful. Benigni won the best actor Oscar.

Stand and Deliver (1988)

Few people can inspire us more than a good teacher. Jaime Escalante (Edward James Olmos got Oscar nomination for best actor) is a great one. Employed at a high school where kids are expected to fail, Escalante challenges his math students to struggle for better things, like getting good grades in the AP exam. Despite the obstacles in their lives, the classmates accomplish their goals, thanks to Mr. Escalante’s support. The real Jaime Escalante, the Best Teacher in America, says that Stand and Deliver is “90% truth, 10% drama.”

36. The underlined part in the passage means _________.

A. The main character in My Left Foot is a prisoner

B. The main character in My Left Foot is trapped by others

C. The main character in My Left Foot is a disabled person

D. The main character in My Left Foot can’t control his whole body

37. If you want to watch a movie about wars, which may be one of your choices?

A. My Left Foot. B. Stand and Deliver. C. Shine. D. Life Is Beautiful

38.Jaime Escalante has a talent for _________.

A. drawing and writingB. teaching C. making stories D. playing the piano

39. Which of the following is true according to the four movies’ information?

A. Edward James Olmos received nomination for best actor Oscar.

B. My Left Foot was directed by Christy Brown’s.

C. Geoffrey Rush stayed in a mental institution for ten years.

D. Jaime Escalante has a talent for playing the piano.

40. What do the four movies have in common?

A. They are all based on real stories.

B. The main characters are all sick to some degree but succeed.

C. The main characters all won Academy Award for Best Actor.

D. They are all inspiring stories that make a difference

36.答案:C

【解析】横线处“prisoner 囚犯”根据后文“unable to make any movements except to move your left foot”由于除了左脚其他身体部位都无法作动作,就像囚犯般被困住,并不是真正的监狱囚犯所以排除A;以及是自身问题不是被别人困住所以排除B;选项D是强干扰项,容易误选,这里需要弄清楚残疾不等于无法控制全身无法控制身体,并且D中的“whole”用的也不准确,根据文章“can barely move his mouth to speak, but by controlling his left foot”起码左脚是可以控制的。

37.答案:D

【解析】根据“Life is Beautiful”小标题中“He manages to spare him the horror of the terrible war”影片讲述德国法西斯捕杀犹太人为背景,讲述年幼的孩子并不知道自己处于这样的环境之中,慈爱的父亲为了不让孩子幼小的心灵存有战争的阴影,便谎称他们是在做一个能赢取积分获得真正坦克作为奖励的游戏。很多年后他才会明白原来当时是父亲用自己的生命换来了他的美丽人生。(影片获得了第71届奥斯卡最佳外语片、最佳男演员、最佳原创电影音乐三项大奖。)

38.答案:B

【解析】根据题干主人公人名定位最后一个标题,文章“Few people can inspire us more than a good teacher. Jaime Escalante (Edward James Olmos got Oscar nomination for best actor) is a great one”没有人能比一个好老师更激励鼓舞我们,而Jaime则是一个伟大的教师推出他有教育方面的才华

39.答案:A

【解析】根据第四个标题中Jaime Escalante (Edward James Olmos got Oscar nomination for best actor) is a great one. 即可得出答案A。 B项The main character in My Left Foot,based on the real story of cerebral palsy (大脑性麻痹) sufferer Christy Brown. 可知B项错误。 C项Ten years in a mental institution didn’t weaken Helfgott’s musical gift D项Jaime Escalante has a talent for teaching.

40.答案:D

【解析】选项A他们都是根据真实故事其中Life is beautiful是电影自编自演虚构不符合,其余三部在段落中都能找到根据真实故事的信息;选项B主角全部是生病到某种程度但是成功了,四部电影中只有My left foot :The main character in My Left Foot,based on the real story of cerebral palsy (大脑性麻痹) sufferer Christy Brown, can barely move his mouth to speak, but by controlling his left foot, he’s able to express himself as an artist and poet.;选项C主角全部都赢得奥斯卡最佳演员其中Stand and Deliver没有提及,只有其余三部电影提到;选项D 四部电影全部是鼓舞人心的故事。

B

Human beings are the most intelligent of all animals because we are gifted with the ability to think and reason logically. Scientists and even common people with special intelligence have made a lot of inventions and contributions to modern lifestyle in the past and even now.

Many household items have been the result of inventions of people who desired better functioning of the existent products.Every individual has intelligence and if it is used properly for the right purpose it leads to invention of a new tool or device.Many new household inventions are made almost every day and there are specific companies, which particularly keep a record of all these inventions.

A lot of inventions have been made recently in the household field.These products are patented and have trade mark licenses. The patented sliding cinch is a very simple but effective method to prevent shoulder stress and injury for those who work before computer wires and keeps a clean and good look.All the outdoor dust,mud and snow can be kept out of the house by installing the dirt drain(排水管)at the entrance of the door.Another important invention is the automatic toilet night-light ,in which a small light starts when the lid of the toilet seat is opened and closes as soon as the lid is closed.

These are some of the new household inventions mostly by common people.Thus, a variety of new household items are invented every day, which help in a better functioning of household chores and in a more useful manner.

41. The first paragraph is intended to _______ .

A.stress the importance of inventions

B.show the advantages of modern lifestyle

C.introduce the topic of the article

D.tell the differences between human beings and animals

42. According to the passage, people make house inventions to _______.

A.improve the present living conditions

B.earn more money and gain awards

C.accumulate their wealth

D.meet the new demands of new science

43. It can be inferred that the sliding cinch is used to _______.

A.keep your shoulder safe and sound in an accident or an operation

B.prevent your shoulder from being over-pressured

C.help you practice your shoulder more often and reduce shoulder pains

D.cover your shoulder and make it stronger to resist the outside strike

44. Common people can also make food inventions because_______.

A.some inventions are easy to be made and can be mastered by them

B. they have a strong desire to do something for science research

C. success is often connected with hardship and bitter experience of common people

D. wisdom and inspiration sometimes come from everyday life

45. The passage mainly talk about_______.

A.the correct use of household facilities

B.different ideas about household inventions

C.the history of household inventions

D.household inventions and their influence

41. 答案:C

【解析】段落主旨题,选项A的“发明的重要性”,文中并未提及;选项B“现代生活的好处”,文中未提及;选项D出自第一句话Human beings are the most intelligent of all animals because we are gifted with the ability to think and reason logically,而此句无法概括下文提到的invention,故排除。选择C,该文段用于引导下文的各种发明。

42. 答案:A

【解析】此题定位于第二段,Many household items have been the result of inventions of people who desired better functioning of the existent products.其中“desired better functioning”可知人们发明house inventions是为了更好的生活。选择A。

43. 答案:B

【解析】该题定位句为but effective method to prevent shoulder stress and injury for those who work before computers all day long,可知“prevent shoulder stress”对应B选项。

44. 答案:D

【解析】由common people定位于最后一段,Thus, a variety of new household items are invented every day,其中的every day可知该题选择D。

45. 答案:D

【解析】主旨题一般定位于首段,第一段a lot of inventions and contributions to modern lifestyle 对应D选项,故选择D。

C

In the fall of 1985, I was a bright-eyed girl heading off to Howard University, aiming at a legal career and dreaming of sitting on a Supreme Court bench somewhere. Twenty-one years later I am still a bright-eyed dreamer and one with quite a different tale to tell.

My grandma, an amazing woman, graduated from college at the age of 65. She was the first in our family to reach that goal. But one year after I started college, she developed cancer. I made the choice to withdraw from college to care for her. It meant that school and my personal dream would have to wait.

Then I got married with another dream: building my family with a combination of adopt and biological children. In 1999, we adopted our first son. To lay eyes on him was fantastic---and very emotional. A year later came our second adopted boy. Then followed son No. 3. In 2003, I gave birth to another boy.

You can imagine how fully occupied I became, raising four boys under the age of 8! Our home was a complete zoo---a joyous zoo. Not surprising, I never did make it back to college full-time. But I never gave up on the dream either. I had only one choice: to find a way. That meant taking as few as one class each semester.

The hardest part was feeling guilty about the time I spent away from the boys. They often wanted me to stay home with them. There certainly were times I wanted to quit, but I knew I should set an example for them to follow through the rest of their lives.

In 2007, I graduated from the University of North Carolina. It took me over 21 years to get my college degree !

I am not special, just single-minded. It always struck me that when you’re looking at a big challenge from the outside it looks huge, but when you’re in the midst of it, it just seems normal. Everything you want won’t arrive in your life on one day. It’s a process. Remember: little steps add up to big dreams.

46.When the author went to Howard University, her dream was to be  .

A. a writer B. a teacher C. a judge D. a doctor

47.Why did the author quit school in her second year of college?

A. She wanted to study by herself.

B. She fell in love and got married.

C. She suffered from a serious illness.

D. She decided to look after her grandma.

48. What can we learn about the author from Paragraphs 4 and 5?

A. She was busy yet happy with her family life.

B. She ignored her guilty feeling for her sons.

C. She wanted to remain a full-time housewife.

D. She was too confused to make a correct choice.

49. What does the author mostly want to tell us in the last paragraph?

A.Failure is the mother of success.

B.Little by little, one goes far.

C.Every coin has two sides.

D.Well begun, half done.

50. Which of the following can best describe the author?

A. Caring and determined.

B. Honest and responsible.

C. Ambitious and sensitive.

D. Innocent and single-minded.

46.答案:C

【解析】细节题。根据aiming at a legal career and dreaming of sitting on a Supreme Court bench somewhere,作者相当一名法官,故选C。

47.答案:D

【解析】细节题。根据I made the choice to leave college to care for her,作者辍学去照顾她的祖母,故选D。

48.答案:A

【解析】细节题。根据You can imagine how busy I became, raising four boys under the age of 8! Our home was a complete zoo—a joyous zoo.作者忙但是很快乐,故选A。

49.答案:B

【解析】写作意图题。根据little steps add up to big dreams,选B。“不积跬步无以至千里”。

答案:A

【解析】细节题。根据她收养了三个男孩说明她有爱心,她很忙坚持21年拿下文凭说明她又有决心,故选A。

         D

In the past, falling oil prices have given a boost to the world economy, but recent forecasts for global growth have been toned down (不容乐观), even as oil prices sink lower and lower. Does that mean the link between lower oil prices and growth has weakened?

Some experts say there are still good reasons to believe cheap oil should heat up the world economy. Consumers have more money in their pockets when they’re paying less at the pump. They spend that money on other things, which stimulates the economy.

The biggest gains go to countries that import most of their oil like China, Japan, and India. But doesn’t the extra money in the pockets of those countries’ consumers mean an equal loss in oil producing countries, cancelling out the gains? Not necessarily, says economic researcher Sara Johnson. “Many oil producers built up huge reserve funds when prices were high, so when prices fall they will draw on their reserves to support government spending and subsidies(补贴) for their consumers.”

But not all oil producers have big reserves. In Venezuela, collapsing oil prices have sent its economy into free-fall.

Economist Carl Weinberg believes the negative effects of plunging oil prices are overwhelming(压垮) the positive effects of cheaper oil. The implication(牵连) is a sharp decline in global trade, which has plunged(暴跌) partly because oil-producing nations can’t afford to import as much as they used to.

Sara Johnson acknowledges that the global economic benefit from a fall in oil prices today is likely lower than it was in the past. One reason is that more countries are big oil producers now, so the nations suffering from the price drop account for a large share of the global economy.

Consumers, in America at least, are acting cautiously with the savings they’re getting at the gas pump, as the memory of the recent great recession(经济衰退) is still fresh in their mind. And a number of oil-producing countries are trimming their gasoline subsidies and raising taxes, so the net savings for global consumers is not as big as the oil price plunge might suggest.

51. What does the author mainly discuss in the passage?

A. The reason behind the plunge of oil prices.

B. Possible ways to stimulate the global economy.

C. The effect of falling oil prices on consumer spending.

D. The impact of cheap oil on global economic growth.

52. Why do some experts believe cheap oil will stimulate the global economy?

A. Manufactures can produce consumer goods at a much lower cost.

B. Consumers will spend their saving from cheap oil on the global economy.

C. Lower oil prices have always given a big boost to the global economy.

D. Oil prices may rise or fall but economic laws are not subject to change.

53. What happens in many oil-exporting countries when oil prices go down?

A. They use their money reserves to back up consumption.

B. They suspend import of necessities from overseas.

C. They reduce production drastically to boost oil prices.

D. They try to stop their economy from going into free-fall.

54. How does Carl Weinberg view the current oil price plunge?

A. It is one that has seen no parallel in economic history.

B. It still has a chance to give rise to a boom in the global economy.

C. Its negative effects more than cancel out its positive effects.

D. Its effects on the global economy go against existing economic laws.

55. Why haven’t falling oil prices stimulated the global economy as they did before?

A. People are not spending all the money they save on gas.

B. Oil importers account for a large portion of the global economy.

C. The global economy is likely to undergo another recession.

D. People the world over are afraid of a further plunge in oil prices.

答案:D

【解析】这篇文章作者主要探讨了什么内容?文章在第一自然段讲述到:Does that mean the link between lower oil prices and growth has weakened?【这是意味着低油价与经济增长之间联系被削弱了?】文章讲述的是石油价格与经济状况之间的联系,故D选项:便宜石油价格对全球经济增长的影响。

答案:B

【解析】题干:为什么一些专家认为便宜的石油价格会刺激全球经济?此细节出题题干来源于第二自然段:They spend that money on other things, which stimulates the economy.因为石油价格的降低会有利于石油进口国有更多的资金花在其他方面,故此能提振经济,选择的是B选项,消费者从石油价格下降中省下钱来用在其他领域中。

答案:A

【解析】题干【当石油价格下降的时候,那些石油出口国会怎么样?】此细节题出自于原文的第三自然段Many oil producers built up huge reserve funds when prices were high, so when prices fall they will draw on their reserves to support government spending and subsidies(补贴) for their consumers.【许多原油生产国在原油价格处于高位时建立储蓄资金以便价格下跌时可以取出储备资金以支持政府开销及对消费者的补贴】A选项为此义。

答案:C

【解析】Carl Weinberg是如何看待当前石油价格暴跌之事?原文处:Economist Carl Weinberg believes the negative effects of plunging oil prices are overwhelming(压垮) the positive effects of cheaper oil.此处:石油价格暴跌的各种负面影响将压垮石油价格变得便宜所能带来的积极影响。正确选项为C:cancel out本意为中和掉.

答案:B

【解析】细节题,为什么石油价格的下降未能像以往那样刺激全球经济?题干的出处来源于最后倒数第二段:One reason is that more countries are big oil producers now, so the nations suffering from the price drop account for a large share of the global economy.许多的国家都已经成为大型的石油生产国,这些受到价格跌落影响的国家占全球经济很大比重,B选项为词义的同义句。选择B

免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、版权和其它问题,请在30日内与本网联系,我们将在第一时间删除内容,联系电话:023-88190008!

相关新闻

天津自主招生网合作热线

400-0509-023

周一至周日:9:00-21:00

高职单招网新浪博客

立即关注

2013-2019 天津自主招生网, All Rights Reserved. | 渝ICP备16012042号-2 | 渝公网备 50011202500631号

公司地址:重庆市两江新区金贸时代19幢507(轻轨3号线金渝站1号出口)| 广告投放:15023308442(曾老师) |合作加盟:15025359797(刘老师)

×
  • 真实姓名:
  • 手机号码:
  • 意向学校:
  • 意向专业:
  • 邀答数量:
  • 毕业学校
  • QQ号码: